Altair
ID: 947 Name: Altair
Address: Inland sea, Läänemeri
Found: Yes Purpose: warship
Vessel Type: minesweeper Coordinates: 58:41.133 N 22:15.033 E
Open map: Open map
History: The German North Sea fishing trawler was built in Papenburg at Jos. L. Meyer Shipyard in 1916. The ship was armed and took part of the German landing to Saaremaa in 1917. Was lost on 14 October 1917 between Hiiumaa and Saaremaa.
Story of Sinking: Altair that took part of the war as a minesweeper ran on a mine during trawling operations, broke into two parts and foundered.
Object Data: 231 BRT, displacement 550 t, length 39,02 and width 7,10 meters, steam engine 500 HP, crew of 31 men.
Material: shipbuilding steel
Description of Location: between Hiiumaa and Saaremaa, approximately 10 nautical miles W from Sõru harbour.
Resource Links & Literature: Harjula, M. 2010. Itämeri 1914-1921. Helsinki. Mäss, V. 2013. Allveearheoloogilised tööd Soome lahel ja Läänemerel 2012. aastal. Välitööde aruanne.
Discovery Date: 4 July 2012
Discoverer: Estonian Maritime Museum