ID: 448 Name: Chandernagore
Country of origin: England
Address: Territorial sea, Läänemeri, Hiiu madal
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: bark
Cargo: coal
Story of Sinking: The British bark Chandernagore (captain John Lynas) was on her way from North Shields to Kronstadt. On 11 July 1869 (N.S.) around midnight, the light of Kõpu was noticed 10 miles SSE. Strong SW wind was blowing. At 1 a.m. the weather was foggy. The light of Kõpu Lighthouse was seen at a distance of 12 miles, the course was altered from NE E by N to 1/2 N. They were convinced that they were passing Hiiu shoal safely. 1 1/2 hours later the ship suddenly stranded. The captain had just gone to bed, being sure that everything was alright. The ship got stuck on the outer edge of a reef and began to leak. The captain went to land to seek for help, but could not find anybody there. Then he noticed several sailboats on the sea, one of them took him aboard and together they went to the ship. The ship was already full of water, there were high waves on the sea and it was obvious that the ship was about to break up. The sails, also clothes of the crew and some other property were packed onto a big boat. At 10.30 p.m., they left the ship and went to Hiiumaa.
Description of Location: Hiiu shoal
Archival Reference: TLA.1213.1.21 EAA.30.5.7822 EAA.4924.1.6404
Resource Links & Literature: Estländische Gouvernements-Zeitung, 009.07.1869 119.07.1869hdea.nlib.ee/fullview.phphdea.nlib.ee/fullview.phphwww.maritimearchives.co.uk/lloyds-register.html