ID: 1225 Name: KIL-12
Country of origin: Russia
Address: Inland sea, Soome laht
Found: Yes Purpose: auxiliary vessel
Vessel type: lift vessel Coordinates: 59:20.678 N 23:55.661 E
Open map: Open map
History: KIL-12 was a large special purpose steamship that was equipped with a powerful lifting device at the bow of the ship. Such ships were used for lifting foundered ships and heavy anchors and for clearing the shipping lanes of underwater obstacles.
Story of Sinking: The ship was deliberately sunk at the strait between the islands of Suur-Pakri and Väike-Pakri to serve as a target for military aircrafts. The wreck was bombed and shot at for decades.
Maerial: shipbuilding steel
Description of Location: Between Pakri Islands, at a depth of approximately 8 meters. The bow part of the wreck that is sitting on the shoal extends high, but the demolished aft is deep under water.
Resource Links & Literature: Mäss, V. 2006. Laevahukulood. Tallinn, 220-221. Morskoi slovar Tom I, Kartfabrika VMF, 291.
Discovery Date: Probably sunk in the post war years. The wreck reaching above the surface is visible and its location has been known for decades.