ID: 1225 Nimi: KIL-12
Päritolumaa: Russia
Aadress: Inland sea, Soome laht
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: auxiliary vessel
Laevatüüp: lift vessel Koordinaadid: 59:20.678 N 23:55.661 E
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: KIL-12 was a large special purpose steamship that was equipped with a powerful lifting device at the bow of the ship. Such ships were used for lifting foundered ships and heavy anchors and for clearing the shipping lanes of underwater obstacles.
Hukulugu: The ship was deliberately sunk at the strait between the islands of Suur-Pakri and Väike-Pakri to serve as a target for military aircrafts. The wreck was bombed and shot at for decades.
Materjal: shipbuilding steel
Asukoha kirjeldus: Between Pakri Islands, at a depth of approximately 8 meters. The bow part of the wreck that is sitting on the shoal extends high, but the demolished aft is deep under water.
Allika viited ja kirjandus: Mäss, V. 2006. Laevahukulood. Tallinn, 220-221. Morskoi slovar Tom I, Kartfabrika VMF, 291.
Avastamise aeg: Probably sunk in the post war years. The wreck reaching above the surface is visible and its location has been known for decades.

Kommenteeri