Litegrund8 Litegrund9 Litegrund10 Litegrund11 Litegrund12 Litegrund15 Litegrund16 Litegrund 20 m
ID: 1233 Nimi: The Littegrund wreck
Aadress: Inland sea, Soome laht, Tallinna laht, Littegrund
Leitud: Jah
Laevatüüp: unknown Koordinaadid: 59:34.340 N 24:37.580 E
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: In 1983 the divers of the Estonian Maritime Museum's archaeology club "Viikar" found the remains of an unknown older sailing ship in the W part of Tallinn Bay, near Littegrund shoal. In 1984 the wreck was thoroughly studied. The side part of the wreck was cleaned from the sediments on an area of approximately 230 square meters and the remains of the wreck were plotted - length 34.35 meters and width 7 meters. The height of the frames reaching out from the sediments was 1.1 meters. Wood samples were taken for dating the wreck. The wood of the wreck had burn marks. The massive aft stem was covered with copper plates.
Objekti andmed: The measurements of the starboard side of the larger sized sailing ship lying on its side are 34.5 x 7 meters.
Materjal: wood
Asukoha kirjeldus: W side of Littegrund shoal (W part of Tallinn Bay). Harjumaa.