ID: 1236 Name: Sivutš
Country of origin: Russia
Address: Inland sea, Liivi laht
Found: Yes Purpose: warship
Vessel type: gunboat Coordinates: 58:06.369 N 23:45.916 E
Open map: Open map
History: The Russian gunboat Sivutsh was built in Petrograd at the Putilov Shipyard in 1908. Served in the Baltic Navy. During WWI took part of the military operations in the Gulf of Riga. The wreck of Sivutsh was intensively searched for in the 1930s by metal traders. In the course of the search operations, an entrepreneur named Hergauk drowned. In 1939, an entrepreneur named Põld found the wreck and began to demolish it.
Cargo: military supplies
Story of Sinking: On 19 August 1915 Sivutsh met the German cruiser Augsburg and two squadron mine cruisers approximately 6 miles W from Kihnu Island. There was an exchange of fire and Sivutsh foundered.
Object Data: Displacement 1100 tons, length 66.5 meters, width 11 meters. Armament: 2 guns 120 mm and 4 guns 75 mm.
Maerial: shipbuilding steel
Description of Location: Gulf of Riga, 6 miles W off the coast of Kihnu Island at a depth of 24 meters. Pärnumaa.
Resource Links & Literature: Graf, G. 1922. Na Novike. (Baltiiski flot v voinu i revoljutsiju). München. Juske, A. 1997. Lääne-Eesti saarestik 20. sajandi alguse sõjateatris. Tallinn.