ID: 1238 Nimi: Saturn
Päritolumaa: Russia
Aadress: Territorial sea, Soome laht
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: warship
Laevatüüp: salvage ship Koordinaadid: 59:43.911 N 25:08.317 E
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: The special purpose vessel Saturn was built in the Leningrad Shipyard in 1940 as a rescue ship for the military fleet. Began service in 1941. Took part of the Russian civil- and war fleet evacuation from Tallinn to Kronstadt in August 1941. On 28 August assisted the cruise ship Vironia (at the time the base ship for the Red Banner Baltic fleet) which had become immobile after a bomb attack.
Hukulugu: On 28 August 1941, the ship was towing the immobile base ship Vironia, hit a mine and foundered on the following morning. The crew and other people in board were rescued.
Objekti andmed: length of the ship was 68.7 meters, width 10 meters. The bow part of the wreck is sunk deep in the mud, the aft part is askew and directed upwards.
Materjal: shipbuilding steel
Asukoha kirjeldus: Gulf of Finland, approximately 4 miles NO from Keri Island, at a depth of 85 meters. Harjumaa.
Allika viited ja kirjandus: Õun, M. 1996. Võitlused Läänemerel. Suvi 1941. Tallinn, 127. Mäss, V. 1996. Laevahukulood. Tallinn, 111-114.
Avastamise aeg: 2005
Avastaja: Estonian Maritime Museum