Nekmangrund_MMF100_registr
ID: 124 Nimi: Hiiumadal
Aadress: Territorial sea, Läänemeri
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: technical ship
Laevatüüp: lightship Koordinaadid: 59:14.050N 22:50.250E
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: This one-decked beacon vessel was built in Tallinn in Riigi Sadamatehas in 1904. Capacity 409,28 brt, length 40,37, width 7,22 meters, 320 horsepower. Served as a beacon vessel in several dangerous sea areas, according to which also had several names - Vultšur, Saritšev ja Nekmangrund. The last name of the vessel was Hiiumadal - the Estonian name form of Nekmangrund.
Hukulugu: When the Germans attacked the Soviet Union in June 1941, the beacon vessel was ordered to abort service on the sea area of Hiiu shoal and head to Tallinn. Hiiumadal heaved on the anchor in the evening of 22 June 1941 and started towards Tallinn. At 1.30 a.m. on 23 June, the ship was attacked by a German torpedo boat. Hiiumadal along with the crew sank on the sea area of Apollo shoal.
Materjal: shipbuilding steel
Asukoha kirjeldus: The completely broken wreck of Hiiumadal rests north of Apollo shoal, at a depth of 15 m on a gravelly bottom.
Arhiiviviide: ERA.1091.1.1357
Allika viited ja kirjandus: Puss, H. 1974. Päästelaevad Hiiumadalal. - Eesti Loodus nr 7. Tallinn. Õun, M. 1996. Võitlused Läänemerel. Suvi 1941. Tallinn. http:/www.muis.ee/museaalview/2018121/www.muis.ee/museaalview/2005716/www.muis.ee/museaalview/2005717/www.muis.ee/museaalview/2005720/www.muis.ee/museaalview/140036
Avastamise aeg: Found on 27 July 1994.
Avastaja: The wreck of the beacon vessel Hiiumadal was found in the course of the Estonian-Swedish joint expedition by using the side scan sonar of research vessel Altair.