Päritolumaa: Germany
Dateering: 20th century Ehitusaasta: 1943
Aadress: Exclusive economic zone
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: warship
Laevatüüp: submarine Koordinaadid: 59:30.049N 23:30.388E
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: On 2 November 1940, Germany launched the VIIC class sub into service, which would become the most common type of German World War II submarine. For the first time, not only flaws from previous classes were fixed, but additional space for new electronic technology was added. The German Navy leadership was, in general, satisfied with the design of the VIIB class and only the need to install new and modern hydrophones, which would need more space, forced the development of a new submarine class. The VIIB class submarine had no room for new technology which could help detect both targets and mines. To accommodate the new technology, a new hull section and an additional frame in the middle of the control room needed to be added, increasing the length of the boat by 60 cm.
The VIIC class submarine had an astonishing submerging speed – a depth of 150 to 165 metres was reached in only 30 seconds. Maximum depth was 280 metres. Maximum surface speed was 17.7 knots and 7.6 knots while submerged. A total of 568 VIIC class submarines entered service. . The boat usually housed a commander, two watch officers, a head mechanic and 40 sailors.
Construction of the U-679 began on 3 September 1942 at the Howaldtswerke shipyard in Hamburg and the boat was completed on 18 September 1943, entering service on 29 November 1943. The submarine began its career as part of the 31st Flotilla, and from 1 August 1944 joined the 8th Flotilla The first patrol took the boat on 10 June 1944 from Kiel to Marvik. During subsequent patrols the U-679 managed to sink one enemy boat (SK-62, 18 November 1944) and damage another (TK-57, 13 July 1944).
Hukulugu: The U-679 perished, with 51 men on board, on either 9 or 10 January 1945 after hitting a mine barrage only erected on 4 January the same year.
Objekti andmed: The length of the VIIC class submarine was 66.5 metres and had a beam of 6.2 metres, height of 9.6 metres and draught of 4.74 metres.
Asukoha kirjeldus: The shipwreck is in Estonia’s exclusive economic zone, around 13 miles NE of Osmussaar. Depth of the site is from 78 to 87 metres and the height of the wreck from the seafloor up to 8.55 metres.
Allika viited ja kirjandus: Krzysztalowicz, M. 2011. Type VII. Germany’s Most Successful U-Boats. Naval Institute Press.
htuboat.net/boats/u679.htm
hten.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_submarine_U-679
Avastamise aeg: 12.08.2015
Avastaja: SubZone Oy
Seisukorra kirjeldus: The submarine sustained damage after hitting a mine. The wreck lies in a N-S direction, partially under sediment and broken in half by the explosion. The bow has been better preserved, signs of trawling can be made out and nets are stuck on the hull.

Kommenteeri