Nimetu-122_Kimolos_Marcus_140716-LR-9443-3 Nimetu-122_Kimolos_Marcus_140716-LR-9446-5 Nimetu-122_Kimolos_Marcus_140716-LR-9468-8 Nimetu-122_Kimolos_Marcus_140716-LR-9479-10
ID: 1253 Nimi: Kimolos
Sisestatud: 22.05.2017 Mälestis: 30962
Päritolumaa: Holland
Dateering: 20th century Ehitusaasta: 1931
Hukkumise aeg: 8.11.1963 Jõuallikas: diesel-powered motorship
Aadress: Inland sea, Baltic Sea
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: merchant ship
Laevatüüp: transport ship Koordinaadid: 59 15.494540N 23 15.705262E
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: The Kimolos was built in the Netherlands in 1931 and was launched on 13 November 1931 under the name Maraboe. The ship had a tragic history as it was involved in misfortunes and suffered numerous engine failures, which made the running of the ship expensive. For those reasons the ship often changed owners and names: 1936 Ngarua, 1937 Lock Fisher, 1946 Roxton, 1949 Kenrix, 1958 Kimolos.
Hukulugu: On 8 November 1963 the Kimolos was en route from Sunderland to Leningrad when Finnish stations received a distress call from location 58 47 5 N, 22 24 5 E. Nothing more was heard from the ship. On 10 November 1963 Finnish radio stations reported that the Kimolos sank near Osmussaar two days prior. The crew escaped on lifeboats and were picked up by the Russian rescue ship Hermes. The crew was taken to Tallinn on 10 November. It later emerged that the initial distress call had given the wrong location and the actual wreck site was near Hiiumaa. The exact reason for the sinking remains unknown.
Objekti andmed: Dimensions 46.1 x 7.8 x 3 m, tonnage 481 grt
Materjal: steel
Asukoha kirjeldus: The wreck lies is in a NE-SW direction. The site is around two nautical miles SW of the tip of Osmussaar. The depth is around 77-78 metres.
Avastamise aeg: 2010
Avastaja: Estonian Maritime Administration, identified by diving group Badewanne in 2016.