Country of origin: Germany
Date: 20th century Construction Year: 1913
Address: Exclusive economic zone, Baltic Sea
Found: Yes Purpose: warship
Open map: Open map
History: The S59 was a German V25-class torpedo boat.
Story of Sinking: The S59 and 10 other destroyers made up the 10th flotilla on the Baltic Sea. On 10 November 1916 the flotilla headed for a mission to attack Russian transport ships on the Gulf of Finland, but as none were found, a decision was taken to conduct a bombardment raid on Paldiski port, as German intelligence had indicated there were numerous military ships there. The route took the flotilla through the Hanko-Hiiumaa minefield, which claimed two ships (V75 and S57, with the crews saved). Once in Paldiski, it became clear there were no ships in the harbour. Disappointed, the ships instead bombarded the town, causing the death of many civilians. On the way back, the flotilla attempted to circumnavigate the minefield, but it turned out to be larger than first thought and another five ships hit mines and sank (V72, G90, S58, S59, V76). A total of 15 men lost their lives, including 11 sailors from G90 while the crew of S59 were all saved. The operation is one of the best examples illustrating the effectiveness of mines and one of the most catastrophic maritime operations that took place in the Gulf of Finland in the First World War. Of the 11 German destroyers, seven sank, including the S59.
Object Data: The sea depth is between 89 to 91 metres. The length of the shipwreck is 93 metres, the beam 11 metres and the height 3.57 metres. The object is clearly distinguishable from the seafloor. The hull is buried up to the deck in sediment.
Description of Location: The location is around 16 nautical miles WNW of Osmussaar and 22 nautical miles NNE of Kärdla, a few nautical miles from the wreckage of the G90. The object is clearly distinguishable on the seafloor. The hull is buried up to the deck in sediment.
Resource Links & Literature: badewanne.fi/kaiserliche-marine-x-torpedo-boat-flotille/
Wikipedia 2018: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V25-class_torpedo_boat