ID: 1260 Nimi: Emmeline
Päritolumaa: England
Hukkumise aeg: 11.11.1860 Jõuallikas: steamship
Aadress: Territorial sea, Gulf of Livonia, Irbe Strait, Pitkasääre shoal
Otstarve: merchant ship
Laevatüüp: steamer
Last: Various cargo (machines, engines, agricultural equipment and parts, horse tack, textiles, paint, 176 guns, yarn, alcohol, vinegar, clothing, mats, etc).
Hukulugu: An English steamer (captain Matthew Brown) was en route from Hull to Riga, and in thick fog ran aground near Kuivasaare. Help from Sõrve did not arrive on time, and by nightfall the engine compartment contained 11 feet of water. Passengers and crew tried to leave with four boats but could not get ashore. A French brig picked them up and put ashore on Cape Kolka in Courland. The crew presented a sea protest in Riga on 11.11.1860 (LVVA.1.1736.1.11). Since the ship was left unguarded, the local people - both inhabitants and merchants - had plenty of time to go about their business on the ship. Some of the cargo was still unsold in Kuressaare in January 1862. The claims adjuster (Dispacheur) in Riga writes in his correspondence that with the salvage, sale and distribution of the auction income there were many irregularities and abuse. The interests of the owners of the cargo were heavily disregarded by a Kuressaare merchant named Schmidt and others. The whole affair was a blow to the reputation of sea commerce in Riga.
Objekti andmed: deadweight 423 tons
Materjal: iron