ID: 1263 Name: Fortuna
Country of origin: Finland
Address: Inland sea, Väinameri, Suur väin
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: schooner
Cargo: iron
Story of Sinking: Finnish ship Fortuna skippered by Carl Forsmann was beached near Viirelaid, since it was troubled by storms and snow. After sheltering from a storm in the Suur strait the ship continued its journey in good weather, and reached the Gulf of Livonia, where it had to turn back and seeks shelter again in the Suur strait from another storm. Nov 16th 1868 (new calendar) the ship anchored in 14 fathoms deep sea. A new storm arrived from the north, and waves were washing over the deck so one could not go out on it. Nov 17th 1868 (new calendar) the ship ran aground. The ship's boat was frozen in ice and men could not row properly. The water froze. After enduring much cold the crew finally reached shore.
Description of Location: Viirelaid, Saaremaa
Resource Links & Literature: Livländische Gouvernements-Zeitung, 118.12.1868