Päritolumaa: Germany
Dateering: 20th century Ehitusaasta: 1913
Aadress: Exclusive economic zone, Gulf of Finland
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: warship
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: V25 class German torpedo boat
Hukulugu: The G90 and 10 other destroyers made up the 10th flotilla on the Baltic Sea. On 10 November 1916 the flotilla headed for a mission to attack Russian transport ships on the Gulf of Finland, but as none were found a decision was taken to conduct a bombardment raid on Paldiski port, as German intelligence had indicated numerous military ships there. The route took the flotilla through the Hanko-Hiiumaa minefield, which claimed two ships (V75 and S57, with the crews saved). Once in Paldiski, it became clear there were no ships in the harbour. Disappointed, the ships instead bombarded the town, causing the death of many civilians. On the way back, the flotilla attempted to circumnavigate the minefield, but it turned out to be larger than first thought and another five ships hit mines and sank (V72, G90, S58, S59, V76). A total of 15 men lost their lives, including 11 sailors from G90. The operation is one of the best examples illustrating the effectiveness of mines and one of the most catastrophic maritime operations that took place in the Gulf of Finland during the First World War. Of the 11 German destroyers, seven sank, including the G90. The date of the sinking is 11 November 1916.
Objekti andmed: The wreck is easily distinguishable on the seabed. The hull is broken into two, and about 30 metres of the middle part is missing. The damage was caused by the fact that the Germans bombed their own ship to hasten its sinking and keep it from falling into enemy hands.
Asukoha kirjeldus: The wreck is about 16 nautical miles to the WNW of Osmussaar and 22 nautical miles NNE of Kärdla. The depth of the seabed is 89-91 metres.
Allika viited ja kirjandus: badewanne.fi/
Wikipedia: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V25-class_torpedo_boat