2 ankrut Liisa Liisa2 Liisa3
ID: 1276 Name: Liisa
Sinking time: 23.06.1941 Propulsion: steamship
Address: Territorial sea, Baltic Sea
Found: Yes Purpose: merchant ship
Open map: Open map
History: The freighter Liisa was an Estonian-flagged steamship built in Stavanger, Norway, in 1902 and formerly called the Garibaldi.
Cargo: cement and barbed wire
Story of Sinking: The Liisa carried cement and barbed wire from Liepaja to Paldiski. Early on 23 June 1941, the Liisa had reached the Apollo shoals off Hiiumaa when a German torpedo boat fired at it. The first torpedo missed, but the Germans managed to force the crew to abandon ship for a lifeboat. A second torpedo was then fired into the right decks of the freighter, causing the Liisa to sink. The overloaded lifeboat capsized and a crew member drowned. The torpedo that missed hit another ship, the Hiiumadal, the crew of which perished. The ship was Estonian flagged.
Object Data: Both boards and superstructures in the middle of the ship are severely damaged from the torpedo, and the smokestack and bridge are gone. The wreck is 34 metres deep. The length of the shipwreck is 23.61 metres, the beam 10.06 metres and the height is 6.02 metres. The wreck is oriented in a NW-SE direction on the seabed.
Maerial: steel
Description of Location: The wreck is 9.8 nautical miles NE of the tip of Tahkuna peninsula. It is well preserved and half of its height is buried in mud.
Resource Links & Literature: Mäss, Vello (2006). Laevahukulood. Tallinn: Ilo.
Õun, Mati (2006-2007). Laevavrakid Eesti territoriaalmeres. Ajalooline ekspertiis. Muinsuskaitseamet.
Discovery Date: 1993
Discoverer: Estonian Maritime Museum