korall_sonar_žulkus
ID: 1277 Nimi: T-33 Korall
Aadress: Exclusive economic zone, Gulf of Finland
Leitud: Jah Otstarve: warship
Laevatüüp: minesweeper Koordinaadid: 59 46.476 24 50.547
Ava kaardil: Ava kaardil
Ajalugu: Originally, this ship was the German minesweeper M-59. On 18 July 1927m the Lithuanians purchased it and it became the first republic’s only warship, the Prezidentas Smetona. In 1940, the ship was forcibly expropriated by the Soviet Union and became a part of the Soviet Navy. It changed names several times (Prezidentas, Pirmunas, Zadornyi).
Hukulugu: The ship sank on 11 January 1945 in the Gulf of Finland while transporting a crane from Helsinki to Tallinn. According to some data, the ship ploughed directly into a mine, and more reliable information suggests the ship was sunk by a German U 745 submarine (captain Wilhelm von Trotha). Twenty-eight crew members died and 27 were wounded.
Objekti andmed: The ship is lying on its keel, and nearly the entire hull is extant. Only the bow has been destroyed, as it was this part of the ship that was hit by a torpedo from the German sub.
Materjal: steel
Asukoha kirjeldus: The wreck is located on the north coast of Estonia, 5 nautical miles NE of Tallinn shoal.
Allika viited ja kirjandus: Mäss, Vello (2010). Allveearheoloogilised tööd Soome lahel 2009. aastal. Välitööde aruanne. Muinsuskaitseameti arhiiv.
Žulkus, Vladas (2017). Läänemerel uppunud Leedu sõjalaeva Prezidentas Smetona ja kaubalaevade Panevėžys, Kretinga ja Utena identifitseerimine. Välitööde aruanne.
Avastaja: Estonian Maritime Museum

Kommenteeri