aht kylg ankur kustuti  taldrik vints
ID: 147 Name: Raa
Address: Inland sea, Soome laht, Tallinna laht
Found: Yes Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: schooner Coordinates: 59:33.525N 24:44.306E
Open map: Open map
History: The ship was built as a three-masted schooner in Finland, Koivisto in 1918. Originally the schooner served as a cargo ship for Finnish owners and carried the name Polaris. In 1938 the ship was sold to Estonia, modified to an auxiliary-powered vessel and continued her work under the name of Raa. In 1940 Raa was nationalized and given to the disposal of the Riiklik Merelaevandus (National Shipping Company).
Cargo: empty
Story of Sinking: The ship stayed in Estonia after the Soviet civil and war fleet evacuation that took place in the end of August 1941. The ship foundered as the result of air attack on Tallinn Bay, near Aegna Island. The exact date is unknown.
Object Data: Capacity 226 brt, length 32,27 m and width 8,67 m.
Maerial: wood
Description of Location: The wreck lies on a straight keel in Tallinn Bay, SW of Aegna Island at a depth of 27 m on a muddy bottom.
Resource Links & Literature: Kaukiainen, Y. 1975. Koiviston merenkulun historia, Koivisto I. Lahti. Schmelzkopf, R. 1996. Estland zur See 1918 - 1940. Cuxhaven. www.muis.ee/museaalview/134454 http://195.80.112.238:8080/HIS/Avalik?REQUEST=MapClickForm
Discovery Date: 15 June 1988
Discoverer: Found in the course of fieldwork conducted by the Estonian Maritime Museum. Identified in 1996 by Vello Mäss (Estonian Maritime Museum).