ID: 157 Name: Travemünde
Country of origin: Germany
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: brig
History: Built in 1828 in the workshop of shipmaster C.J. Lange
Cargo: flax, linseed, hemp
Story of Sinking: The Lübeck ship (captain Johann Peter Evers) was caught in a heavy storm, while on her way from Riga to Lübeck on 6 December. The waves crashed over the ship, several sails were lost, the cordage and sheets iced up - all this made the ship difficult to navigate. In order to preserve the ship and the cargo, and to get the sails and rigging roadworthy again, it was decided to turn onto the roads of Pärnu. In heavy snowfall and darkness, the ship stranded. The rudder broke and the ship got a leakage. They started to pump out the water, but the ship was securely stuck on the bottom. In the morning it became clear that land is near, but the coast was full of drift ice. At noon, the crew left the ship by boat and landed at Tahkuranna. On 8 December the water inside the ship reached 8 feet. Two men were left on board to keep guard and work began to remove the rigging and cargo. On 28 January, the ice that had started moving due to a storm, pushed the ship almost sideways and the ship got a new leakage. The man keeping guard on the ship, left. Huge masses of ice rammed the ship. There were hopes of getting the ship afloat again.
Object Data: keel 80 1/3 feet (in length), "80 1/4 Commerce Lasten trächtig
Description of Location: 1 mile south of Tahkuranna, near Pikalaiu village