ID: 262 Name: Anna Catharina
Country of origin: Russia
Address: Inland sea, Liivi laht, Pärnu laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: schooner
Cargo: salt
Story of Sinking: The Russian ship (captain Wilhelm Köning) got caught in drift ice NW from Kihnu island, while on the way from Hull to Pärnu. They decided to stay at anchor. Throughout the night, strong SW and WSW winds were blowing and the ice invasion became stronger. They decided to set the sails. On 27 November, they reached the sea area due to pressure ice. They tried to get out of it, but the ice kept pushing OSO. It was decided to drop the heavy anchor. During the night, there was a strong SW and WSW storm, due to which the ship was surrounded by ice and started drifting along the coastline. The ship entered Pärnu Bay. On 29 November - at Tahkuranna. On 30 November - a storm at the waterfront of Uulu, stuck in ice. The storm dispersed the ice and they managed reach free water. At night there was a storm, the ship was back in pressure ice. On 1 December, they stayed at anchor, but in daylight the anchor was heaved and they tried to get as close as possible to the edge of the ice sheet. The church towers of Pärnu were noticed 6 versts NO. They stayed at anchor 1-1 1/2 versts from the boundary of solid ice. At the night of 2 December - a heavy storm which pushed the ship against the ice and caused a severe leakage.
Description of Location: Pärnu Bay?
Archival Reference: EAA.1000.1.3929, l. 92-96