Kaare joonis Leiukoha skeem
ID: 277 Name: Mereranna wreck
Propulsion: sailing ship
Address: Ida-Viru maakond, Narva-Jõesuu linn, Aia Street 17
Found: Yes
Vessel type: unknown
Object Data: Parts of the wreck were recovered from the canal by divers, most of the wreck is still under the sand dune. Width of the rib is ca 30 cm, planks 5 cm. Planks are connected with forged nails.
Description of Location: The findspot is located directly above the "Mereranna" main body on the boundary of the sandy beach and forest, where a 3-4 meter high sandbank rises. The remains are located directly under the sand dune, approximately 75 meters from the water border at a depth of 6-7 meters. When establishing the pipelines for the holiday house's swimming pool, a canal (ca 10 meters in width) was excavated crossway of the sand dune. The constructors rammed two rows of flat metal sticks into the canal. The distance between the rows is ca 7 meters. A round iron concrete bracket was placed to the landward end of the canal. About 2 meters seawards from that bracket, the constructors hit a hard obstacle. The remains of the wreck were left in a distance of 2-27 meters parallel with the shoreline.
Resource Links & Literature: Lõugas, V. 1976. Aruanne Narva-Jõesuu laevaleiukoha inspekteerimisest 9. jaanuaril 1976 (AI 1-95-16).
Discovery Date: 7 January 1976
Discoverer: Found when setting up pipelines for the swimming pool of holiday house "Mereranna".
Research: The findspot was observed and documented by Vello Lõugas, an archaeologist from the Institute of History, on 9 January 1976.