ID: 286 Name: unknown
Date: 19th century
Sinking time: 12.1813 Propulsion: sailing ship
Address: Territorial sea, Soome laht, Narva laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: unknown
Story of Sinking: In the morning of 29 December 1812(?), some men were walking on a cliff not far from their village and noticed a dark body on the sea. It turned out to be the wreck of a small one-masted ship. The wreck was situated 13-15 versts off the coast in the sea between Konju and Päite manors. On closer inspection, it appeared that the ship was unmanned, frozen into the ice, foreship under the water, the stern and cabin axed. The mast had been cut into three and was lying on the ice. There was no sign of the sails, ropes and iron. The ice surrounding the ship was covered with footprints. In the evening, the peasants went back to the wreck. A storm broke out on their way back to land and so they decided to stay on the wreck. A fire was lit, the wreck caught the flame, burned down and foundered.
Object Data: one-masted
Description of Location: in the sea area between Konju and Päite manors, 13-15 versts off the coast