ID: 29 Name: Samson
Country of origin: Holland
Date: 17th century
Sinking time: 1694 Propulsion: sailing ship
Address: Inland sea, Väinameri
Purpose: merchant ship
Cargo: The departing of the ship is registered in the customs journal of Narva in 1694. According to that, 1 mast, 79 bow logs and sailyards, 6350 planks, 2200 Skuufstackor, 24 fathoms lathwood were loaded as cargo.
Story of Sinking: Skipper Wiegert Doedes (Doudes) from Hinlopen. In October (elsewhere: September) 1694, while on her way from Narva to Amsterdam, a ship got leakage after running on rocks at Steignite shallow in Finland. When the crew abandoned the ship, she drifted to the coast of Vormsi (opposite to Hiiumaa) where peasants pillaged the ship (elsewhere: the shipwreck took place between Hiiumaa and Vormsi while she got stuck on an underwater rock near Hiiumaa). The wreck and floating timber were towed from the coast of Vormsi to the port of Hiiumaa by the widow of Hans Delitsche, the deceased Hauptmann, and Christina Löwing, the widow of Erasmus Jacobson. The cargo belonged to Christian Götte, a merchant from Narva.
Description of Location: Coast of Hiiumaa