ID: 378 Name: Segetia
Country of origin: England
Address: Inland sea, Soome laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: brig
Cargo: coal
Story of Sinking: The English brig Segetia, commanded by captain Thomas Robson, was on her way from Blyth to Kronstadt. On 31 August 1865 (N.S.), in foggy weather, the ship suddenly ran aground near Vaindloo Island. The ship was swaying heavily and began to leak. On 1 September, the boats were taken out to salvage as much as possible from the ship. At 7 a.m. they landed on the island. A strong wind was blowing and it was raining heavily. On Saturday, 2 September, the wind subsided and they managed to salvage the anchors, sails, chains and ropes from the ship. When on their way back to the island, the wind suddenly picked up again. They got onto a fishing boat, which took the men to Kunda. On 4 September, they returned to the wreck and it was clear that many of the things that were previously salvaged, had been stolen. The wreck had broken into two parts. The men were confused about how it was possible to get off course and run aground.
Description of Location: S side of Vaindloo Island (Stenskär)
Archival Reference: TLA.1213.1.17 EAA.30.11.742 EAA.4924.1.6348
Resource Links & Literature: Estländisdche Gouvernements-Zeitung 006.09.1865 221.10.1865hdea.nlib.ee/fullview.phphdea.nlib.ee/fullview.php