ID: 444 Name: Ruphine & Gabrielle
Country of origin: France
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: schooner-brig
History: home port Rendon in Brittany
Cargo: coal
Story of Sinking: The French "schoonerbrig" under the command of captain Olivier Kermorvant was on her way from Sunderland to Narva. On 8 August 1868 (N.S.) the ship stranded at the coast of Hiiumaa. Attempts to save the ship failed and it filled up with water. In the following days, the rigging was salvaged. The wreck was lying a quarter of a verst from the shore at a depth of 9 feet on a sandy bottom covered with lots of stones. The wreck was on its starboard side, the bow was facing NW. The bottom of the wreck was broken. Both guyed masts with sailyards were extant, so were the rudder, anchor chains, pumps and windlass.
Description of Location: near Kaleste village
Archival Reference: TLA.1213.1.20 EAA.30.5.7793 TLA.230.6.432, l. 38 EAA.4924.1.6395
Resource Links & Literature: Estländische Gouvernements-Zeitung, 112.08.1868 226.09.1868hdea.nlib.ee/fullview.phphdea.nlib.ee/fullview.php