ID: 449 Name: Forward
Country of origin: England
Address: Territorial sea, Soome laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: schooner
Cargo: coal
Story of Sinking: The British schooner Forward (captain Robert Storm) was on her way from Grinsby to Saint Petersburg. So far their voyage had proceeded without problems and in a nice weather, but after passing Naissaar on 29 August (N.S.), the weather turned stormy and foggy. At 5 p.m. they passed Mohni Island that was at a distance of 6 miles SE at that moment. At 8.20 p.m., suddenly the Vaindloo beacon was seen. Immediately attempts were made to alter the course of the ship, but they could not avoid running on the reef. The ship rammed the reef heavily and began to leak. Water flew into the ship quickly and at 3 a.m., the holds contained 9 feet of water. On 30 August, the wind and sea were calmer. Assistance came from land and the captain headed to the shore.
Description of Location: Vaindloo Island
Archival Reference: TLA.1213.1.21 EAA.30.5.7823
Resource Links & Literature: Estländische Gouvernements-Zeitung, 227.08.1869 110.09.1869 hdea.nlib.ee/fullview.phphdea.nlib.ee/fullview.phphwww.maritimearchives.co.uk/lloyds-register.html