Pärnu koge
ID: 470 Name: Pärnu cog
Address: Pärnu maakond, Pärnu linn, Pärnu jõgi
Found: Yes Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: cog Coordinates: 58:23.188N 24:29.338E
Open map: Open map
History: In 1990, the site of discovery was inspected by the researchers of the department of underwater archaeology of the Estonian Maritime Museum together with the divers of the “Viikar” club. The salvation of the wreck started in summer 1991: under the leadership of archaeologist Tõnu Sepp, the members of the divers’ club “Süvala” from Saaremaa raised the ship remains of oak wood and placed them in a special conservation container, constructed for the particular occasion. Since 2012, the wreck is exhibited at the Pärnu Museum' Granary (Aidahoone).
Object Data: A fragment of the ship’s side from the fore- or afterpart, 7.90 m long and 3.75 m wide, was preserved. The radiocarbon analyses of the timber samples dated it to the end of the 13th and the 14th century.
Five technical features belonging among the traditional constructional criteria of a cog could be observed at the board fragment of the Pärnu ship:
1) planking is in clinker system;
2) the edges are fastened by twice bent iron nails;
3) plank seams were caulked with moss (Sphagnum sp.);
4) plank seams were covered with wooden laths, secured to the planks by iron clamps;
5) scarfs have been used for longitudinal connecting of the ship’s hull planks.
Description of Location: Near the left bank of Pärnu river, by the newly built jetty at Pärnu Yachtclub, at a depth of 1-1,5 meters. Presumably the larger part of the ship is still lying on the riverbed or hidden underneath the jetty constructions.
Resource Links & Literature: Mäss, V. 1992. A medieval ship from the Pärnu river. – Eesti NSV Teaduste Akadeemia Toimetised. Humanitaar- ja sotsiaalteadused, 293–298.
Roio, M. 2006. Investigation of Underwater Heritage in Estonia. – Archaeological Research in Estonia 1865 – 2005. Estonian Archaeology 1. Tartu, 301–310.
Discovery Date: 1990
Discoverer: Was found in the course of dredging.