ID: 480 Name: Elis
Country of origin: Finland
Address: Inland sea, Läänemeri, Mardihansu laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: schooner
Cargo: boards
Story of Sinking: On her way from Vasa to Germany, the Finnish ship (captain A. Backman) wrecked in a heavy storm at the coast of Hiiumaa. The crew escaped. The sinking ship was seen from the coast, part of the cargo was brought to land with the help of local peasants. Some of the inventory and rigging were brought off by the salvage steamer of the Russian-Baltic Salvage Association. Shrouds, masts, and other parts of the rigging were salvaged, also remains of the hull. These were sold by auction. Some of the cargo sunk together with the bottom of the vessel. In March 1914, the Haapsalu (Hapsal) police district chief was ordered to make sure that the hull be brought out of the sea.
Object Data: three-masted, 335,9 register tons, L=35.60 m, B=9.20 m
Description of Location: 3 versts from Õngu village
Archival Reference: EAA.30.5.7960
Resource Links & Literature: Сведения о крушениях судов в морях Российской империи (в годах 1905 - 1913). С.-Петербург 1913.