ID: 490 Name: Leo
Country of origin: Finland
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: galleass
History: built in Kimito
Cargo: chicory, linseed, soda, white clay etc.
Story of Sinking: The Finnish "Galeas" Leo was on her way from Riga to Salo Köping in Finland under the command of captain Erik Erikson. In the afternoon of 1 December (N.S.) 1873, the wind was blowing SW and the course of the ship was the Strait of Moonsund. In the morning of 2 December, they were anchored in Kuivastu harbor. On the following days, there was strong NW wind and the other anchor had to be cast as well. At 1 a.m. in the morning of 5 December, the chain of the larboard was lost and the ship began to drift. At 2 a.m., the ship ran to the coast of Viirelaid Island. Salvage operations lasted the whole day, assistance came from land, goods were loaded onto boats. The ship got afloat and was anchored once again. The ship had lost the rudder (helm?) (Steuerrudder) and "Loskiel". At 5 on 7 December, the rudderless ship stranded at Paatsalu and obtained a leakage. The ship was left there as a wreck and the crew went to Tallinn.
Object Data: 13 1/2 lasts gross; two-masted, caravel (karveel in Dutch) planking, length 53,7 feet
Maerial: deal
Description of Location: Paatsalu, at Parika farmstead, three versts off the coast
Archival Reference: TLA.1213.1.23 TLA.230.6.433, l. 150-150p, 163 EAA.907.1.138 EAA.4924.1.6468 EAA.30.9.2328 LVVA.4.2.18771