ID: 5 Name: Jason
Country of origin: England
Sinking time: 14.08.1837 Propulsion: sailing ship
Address: Inland sea, Liivi laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: brig
Story of Sinking: On her way from Dundee to Pärnu, an English ship (captain Robert Brand) stranded with strong NNW wind on 14 August 1837. Water got into the hull and ballast was started to be thrown overboard. In the evening 15 men proceeded to assistance from Kihnu Island. On the following day strong wind pressed the ship onto the reef and the entire hold got filled up with water. On 15 August the crew left the ship and took the equipment to land. After the storm the crew and men who had come to assistance from Kihnu tried to repair the leakage and refloat the ship for 5 weeks, but the vessel had received such severe damage in the storms that after thorough inspection and valuation of the ship her refloating was stopped.
Object Data: capaciyt 80 lasts, length 6 fathoms 4 1/2 feet, beam 2 fathoms 1 foot.
Maerial: oak