ID: 715 Name: Abus
Country of origin: England
Address: Inland sea, Soome laht, Narva laht
Purpose: merchant ship
Vessel type: brig
Cargo: linseed
Story of Sinking: A dilapidated wreck of a big three-masted ship with the keel turned upwards and out of water was stuck in the coastal waters about half a verst from the shore at Purtse estate. The ship had probably been sitting on rocks for some time already, for the keel was badly damaged and an extensive leakage could be seen on the side of the hull. The small mast had letters L M on it. Subsequently it was revealed that the ship had come from Saint Petersburg, apparently lost her deck in the course of the accident and therefore lost her cargo. The crew was thought to have reached land in the waters of Sagadi estate. According to the county magistrate of Strand-Wierland the English ship had initially stranded near Vaindloo Island. The captain was Thomas White who was on the way from Kronstadt to Hull. The crew survived.
Object Data: three-masted
Description of Location: in the waters of Purtse estate, half a verst off the coast
Archival Reference: EAA.30.1.9441 EAA.30.2.2189
Resource Links & Literature: Resource Links & Literature Translatable field: Revalsche Wöchentliche Nachrichten, 55.11.1845hwww.maritimearchives.co.uk/lloyds-register.html